The "Death Tax" Isn't a Tax, It's Welfare
[…] From there, hundreds of other statutes carve out specific exceptions from this broad definition, either specifying a tax calculation different from the income tax (e.g., income from capital gains) or excluding the category from taxation altogether (e.g., income from scholarships).
Income from inheritance would absolutely be included within the definition of “gross income” in Section 61, and taxed as part of your normal income for the year, except that 26 U.S. Code § 102 states that “[g]ross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance.” Boom, giant tax break – inheritances and such are no longer part of your taxable income.
This income doesn't stay untaxed, however, as the law imposes a new tax on the bequest payable by the estate of the deceased.